Search Site

Events Calendar

Nelson Triathlon and Multisport Club and Triathlon NZ events   

Note that until entries open, dates and details may change. Club events in black.


Sunday September 10, 10am Duathlon, Rabbit Island. Entries here
Sunday September 24, 10am  Blue September Swim, Nelson Yacht Club, entries, click here
Wednesday October 4, 5.30pm  SI Masters Games Duathlon, Rabbit Island, www.simasters.com or click here for club entry
Sunday October 8, 10am  SI Masters Games Sea Swim, Rabbit Island,  www.simasters.com or click here for club entry
Sunday October 8, 10am  SI Masters Games Triathlon, Rabbit Island,  www.simasters.com or click here for club entry
Thursday November 9, 6.15pm Port Nelson Sea Swims begin, www.nelsonseaswims.co.nz
Sunday November 12, 8.30am  Super-sprint Tri, Rabbit Island
Saturday November 18  Harbour Crossing, Auckland, oceanswim.co.nz 
Sunday November 19  Tinman Triathlon (Tri NZ standard distance qualifier) 
Sunday November 26  Pegasus Triathlon (Tri NZ sprint distance qualifier)
Sunday December 3, 9.45am  Clements Endurance Series, Opening Splash, 2km, Tahunanui Beach
Sunday December 10, 8.30am  Grand Prix Tri, Rabbit Island
Saturday December 16  Bay of Islands Classic, Russell, oceanswim.co.nz
Sunday December 31, 9am  Clements Endurance Series, Eyebright Mile, 2km, Nelson Yacht Club
 2018  
Sunday January 14, 8.30am  Clements Endurance Series, Ironman Challenge, 3.8km, Tahunanui Beach 
Saturday January 20  Port of Tauranga Half Ironman (Tri NZ qualifier)
Sunday January 21, 8.30am  Olympic Distance Tri, Rabbit Island
Sunday January 28  Capital Classic, Wellington, oceanswim.co.nz
Sunday January 28  Corsair Classic (Tri NZ standard distance national championship and selection race) 
Sunday February 11, 8.30am  Sprint Triathlon, Rabbit Island
Sunday February 11  Kinloch Triathlon (Tri NZ sprint national championship and selection race)
Saturday February 17  Legend of the Lake, Rotorua, oceanswim.co.nz
Saturday February 17   Challenge Wanaka Half (Tri NZ qualifier)
Sunday March 4, 10am  Team Triathlon, Rabbit Island
Thursday March 8, 6.15pm  Final competition night, Port Nelson Swim Series
Saturday March 10  Sand to Surf, Mt Maunganui, oceanswim.co.nz
Thursday March 15, 6pm  Relay/handicap race and prizegiving
Sunday March 18, 11am  Clements Endurance Series, Haulashore Circuit, 2.8km, Nelson Yacht Club
Sunday March 18   Breca Wanaka (Swimrun) click here
Monday, Tuesday, March 19, 20  Triathlon New Zealand Secondary School Triathlon Championships, Rabbit Island
Saturday March 31   The Big Tahuna. The Nelson leg of the national ocean swim series, click here  
Saturday April 14  King of the Bays, Auckland, oceanswim.co.nz  
Sunday April 15  Breca Bay of Islands (Swimrun), click here
Sunday April 22, 10am  Shoe Clinic Mountainbike Duathlon Series, Rabbit Island
Sunday May 6, 10am Shoe Clinic Mountainbike Duathlon Series, Rabbit Island
Sunday May 20, 10am Shoe Clinic Mountainbike Duathlon Series, Rabbit Island


   
   
   
   
   


Our Sponsors

 

       

 

Port Nelson

   

Mainland Foundation

The Lion Foundation 

 

Shoe Clinic

 

Sports Therapy

 

Village Cycles

 

wildside travel

 

Clements Windows and Doors

Kiwi Multisport

          

             

Tineli

 
R-Line

                    

 

 
Copyright Nelson Triathlon & Multisport Club Inc © | Web design New Zealand by Wolters Kluwer | Site Map