Events


Keeping you up to date with local and national events.

Local Events


Thursday November 9 (6.15 pm)
Port Nelson Sea Swims begin, nelsonseaswims.co.nz

2018

Sunday January 14 (8.30 am)
Clements Endurance Series, Ironman Challenge, 3.8km, Tahunanui Beach, nelsonseaswims.co.nz

Sunday January 21 (8.30 am)
Tri Minus One

Entries, click here

Aquathlon, Aquabike or Duathlon supported by The Interislander Big Tahuna – Event six of the Banana Boat NZ Ocean Swim Series

Entries, click here

Sunday February 11 (8.30 am)
The Proper Crisps Team Triathlon, Rabbit Island

Entries, click here

Sunday March 4

Weet-Bix Kids Tryathlon, Tahnuanui Beach. click here

Sunday March 4
Waikawa Triathlon Series

Tuesday March 6
Regional Schools Triathlon Championships

Thursday March 8 (6.15 pm)
Final competition night, Port Nelson Swim Series

Thursday March 15 (6 pm)
Relay/handicap race and prizegiving

Sunday March 18 (11 am)
Clements Endurance Series, Haulashore Circuit, 2.8km, Nelson Yacht Club

Monday, Tuesday, March 19, 20
Tineli National Schools Tri Champs, Rabbit Island. Includes Suzuki National Schools Triathlon Championships, Nelson Bays Suzuki National Schools Aquathlon Championships and National Schools Team Tag Championships. click here

Sunday April 22 (10 am)
Shoe Clinic Mountainbike Duathlon Series, Rabbit Island

Sunday May 6 (10 am)
Shoe Clinic Mountainbike Duathlon Series, Rabbit Island

Sunday May 20 (10 am)
Shoe Clinic Mountainbike Duathlon Series, Rabbit Island

National Events

2018

Saturday January 20
Port of Tauranga Half Ironman (Tri NZ qualifier)

Sunday January 28
Capital Classic, Wellington, oceanswim.co.nz

Sunday January 28
Corsair Classic (Tri NZ standard distance national championship and selection race)

Sunday February 4
Waikawa Triathlon Series

Sunday February 11
Kinloch Triathlon (Tri NZ sprint national championship and selection race)

Saturday February 17
Legend of the Lake, Rotorua, oceanswim.co.nz

Saturday February 17
Challenge Wanaka Half (Tri NZ qualifier)

Sunday February 18
Waikawa Triathlon Series

Sunday March 4
Weetbix Tryathlon, Nelson

Saturday March 10
Sand to Surf, Mt Maunganui, oceanswim.co.nz

Sunday March 18
Breca Wanaka (Swimrun) click here

Saturday March 31
The Big Tahuna. The Nelson leg of the national ocean swim series, click here

Saturday April 14
King of the Bays, Auckland, oceanswim.co.nz

Sunday April 15
Breca Bay of Islands (Swimrun), click here